Parkland Press

Saturday, April 4, 2020

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, October 2, 2013 by The Press in Focus

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ARTSQUEST

Musikfest Café, ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-332-3378

Billy Bragg, 8 p.m. Oct. 3

Vienna Teng Trio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9

Glenn Tilbrook, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13

Fight Night at SteelStacks II, 7 p.m. Oct. 17

Shanon McMahon, 8 p.m. Oct. 18

Hot Club of Philadelphia, 8 p.m. Oct. 19

The Lehigh Valley Beatles Showcase III, 3 p.m. Oct. 20

David Cook, 8 p.m. Oct. 24

David Bromberg, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25

Mike Lorenz Trio, 8 p.m. Oct. 26

Dennis DeYoung, 8 p.m. Oct. 27: rescheduled from July 18

Tall Tall Trees, 8 p.m. Nov. 1

Marty Stuart, Roger McGuinn, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8

Chef Robert Irvine, 6 p.m. Nov. 16

The Von Trapps, 2 p.m. Nov. 21, 22

The Large Flowerheads, 8 p.m. Nov. 23

Enter the Haggis, 8 p.m. Nov. 27

Hot Tuna Acoustic, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 3

New Year's Eve Party, 9 p.m. Dec. 31: Start Making Sense: Talking Heads Tribute, Great White Caps, HmfO: Hall and Oates tribute

Leon Russell, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 3

The Aardvarks, 8 p.m. Jan. 18

@Body.8 Days Head: BARNES AND NOBLE PROMENADE

2960 Center Valley Parkway, Suite 742, Center Valley. 610-791-3261

Community Music School, noon - 3 p.m. Oct. 26: "Monster Concert," with "Instrument Petting Zoo," other musical tricks & treats.

@Body.8 Days Head: BUCKS COUNTY PLAYHOUSE

70 S. Main St., New Hope. 215-862-2121

Travis Tritt, 8 p.m. Oct. 3

Ana Popovic, 8 p.m. Oct. 4

Well-Strung, 8 p.m. Oct. 5

Joan Osbourne, 7 p.m. Oct. 6

Ginger Baker & His Jazz Confusion, 8 p.m. Oct. 8

Jefferson Starship, 8 p.m. Oct. 10

Casey Abrams, 8 p.m. Oct. 11

Eddie Money, 8 p.m. Oct. 12

Joe Conklin, 5 p.m. Oct. 13

@Body.8 Days Head: CEDAR CREST BIBLE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH

1151 S. Cedar Crest Boulevard, Allentown. 610-432-2200

Keith & Kristyn Getty, 7 p.m. Nov. 9

@Body.8 Days Head: CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF BETHLEHEM

Baker Theater, Muhlenberg College, 2400 Chew St., Allentown. 610-435-7611

Peabody Trio, 3 p.m. Oct. 13

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Charter Arts Songwriter Cafe, 7 p.m. Oct. 3

Christine Havrilla Band, Dina Hall, 7 p.m. Oct. 4

Bluegrass Jam with Fred Gilmartin, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8

Sarah MQuaid, 8 p.m. Oct. 10

Friar's Point Band, 8 p.m. Oct. 11

The Reverend Billy C. Wirtz, 8 p.m. Oct. 12

Slaid Cleaves, 7 p.m. Oct. 13

Swing Jam with Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. Oct. 15

October Improv Comedy Jam with The Flighty Ducks, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16

Charter Arts Jazz Ensembles, 7 p.m. Oct. 17

The Vulcans, After The Rodeo, 8 p.m. Oct. 18

Anne Hills, 8 p.m. Oct. 19

October Ramble with Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. Oct. 22

Raina Rose, Rebecca Loebe, 8 p.m. Oct. 25

Tin Bird Choir and Mason Porter, 8 p.m. Oct. 26

Michael Smith, 7 p.m. Oct. 27

Scary Stories, 7 p.m. Oct. 30

Small Potatoes, 8 p.m. Nov. 8

Whiskeyhickon Boys, 8 p.m. Nov. 9

Charter Arts Women's Choir, 7 p.m. Nov. 14

David Wilcox, 8 p.m. Nov. 15

Joe Crookstone & Michael Braunfield, Jim Colbert, 8 p.m. Nov. 16

@Body.8 Days Head: LAFAYETTE COLLEGE

730 High St., Easton. 610-550-5835

First Wednesday Recital, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 2

Orpheus, Brad Mehldau, piano, 8 p.m. Oct. 8

New Music Lafayette II: Holly Roadfeldt, 8 p.m. Oct. 9

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH UNIVERSITY

Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Center, 420 E. Packer Avenue, Bethlehem.610-758-2787

Lehigh University Jazz Repertory Orchestra, 8 p.m. Oct. 5

Jee Hyun Lim, Soprano: Women In Love, 3 p.m. Oct. 6

Fisk Family Fugues, 8 p.m. Oct. 12: Eliot Fisk, guitar, and family

Dr. Bruce Whitehouse, 6 p.m. Oct. 13

Kwesi Kankam, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 13

Vieux Farka Touré, 7 p.m. Oct. 13

Lehigh University Philharmonic: Romantic and Modern, 8 p.m. Oct. 18, 19

Mnozil Brass, 4 p.m. Oct. 20

Bathsheba Monk, 7 p.m. Oct. 22; "Notations" series

Lehigh University Choral Arts: Forever Thine, 8 p.m. Oct. 25, 26

The Idan Raichel Project, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 28

Matthew Morrison, 8 p.m. Nov. 2: Gala 2013. Reservation required

Lehigh University Jazz Ensemble, Funk Band & Combo, 8 p.m. Nov. 15

John Lithgow: Stories by Heart, 8 p.m. Nov. 16

Denise Donatelli, 6, 9 p.m. Nov. 22

@Body.8 Days Head: MACUNGIE MINSTRELAIRES

Lower Macungie Middle School, 6299 Lower Macungie Road, Macungie. 610-770-6845

Country Jamboree, 2 p.m. Oct. 26, Nov. 2; 8 p.m. Oct. 25, 26; Nov. 1, 2

@Body.8 Days Head: MACUNGIE INSTITUTE

510 E. Main St., Macungie. 610-966-6419

Frankie Roberts and Family, 7 p.m. Oct. 4

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

AJ Swearingen, Jonathon Beedle, 8:30 p.m. Oct. 4: Simon and Garfunkel retrospective

Jeffery Gaines Band, 8 p.m. Oct. 5

Swearingen & Kelli, 6 p.m. Oct. 6

The Steepwater Band, 8:30 p.m. Oct. 10

Eaglemania, 8:30 p.m. Oct. 11: Eagles tribute

Cast of Beatlemania, 8 p.m. Oct. 12: Beatles tribute

Childhood's End, 8 p.m. Oct. 19

Philadelphia Funk Authority, 8 p.m. Oct. 19

Robben Ford Band, 8:30 p.m. Oct. 24

The Badlees, 8:30 p.m. Oct. 25

Frank Sinatra Tribute Show, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26

@Body.8 Days Head: McCOOLE'S ARTS & EVENTS PLACE

McCoole's Red Lion Inn, 4 S. Main St., Quakertown. 215-538-1776

Mary Hawkins, 7 p.m. Oct. 4

Reta Bieber, 7 p.m. Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26

Steve Brosky and Jimmy Meyer, 7 p.m. Oct. 11

Lorenzo, 7 p.m. Oct. 18

Doug Landis & Mark Walsh, 7 p.m. Oct. 4, Nov. 1

Derelict Franchise, 7 p.m. Oct. 25

Jim Lauderdale, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25

Tinsley Ellis, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2

BeauSoleil, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16

Louden Wainwright III, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5

The Persuasions, 7:30 p.m. Dec.12

Tom Paxton, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18

Steve Forbert, 8 p.m. Jan. 24

John McEuen, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

The Met: Live in HD, 1 p.m. Oct. 6: Tchaikovsky's "Eugene Onegin"

Allentown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Oct. 12; 3 p.m. Oct. 13: "Opening Revelry," Awadagin Pratt, piano; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

Lynnie Godfrey, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

Curtis Institute Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Oct. 19

Kansas, 6 p.m. Oct. 25

Allentown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 16; 3 p.m. Nov. 17: "Experience Midori!," Midori, violin; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

Zen for Primates, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

The Mavericks, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24

"Snow White's Christmas," 1 p.m. Nov. 30

A Lehigh Valley Christmas in Concert, 7 p.m. Dec. 1

Dave Roper Trio, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10

Jim Henson's Dinosaur Trains Live!, 7 p.m. Jan. 24

Allentown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 8 2014; 3 p.m. Feb. 9 2014: "Classical Music for Film," Eliezer Gutman, violin; Jameson Platte, cello; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor