Parkland Press

Monday, December 9, 2019
SHANNON KRIZ SHANNON KRIZ
JOSHUA TACCA JOSHUA TACCA

LV Soccer Scholar Athlete Banquet slated for Sunday

Thursday, January 9, 2014 by The Press in HS Sports

The Lehigh Valley Soccer Scholar-Athlete Banquet will be held Sunday at the Northampton Community Center.

One male and one female player from each schol in the Lehigh Valley area were selected to attend.

Parkland's two representatives are Shannon Kriz and Joshua Tacca.

Kriz is a goalkeeper that recorded 22 saves in 15 games for Parkland. She ranks 68th in a class of 740 with a 3.6 GPA out of 4.0.

She has 12 years of club soccer experience. She is also a member of Key Club, National Honor Society, Math Honor Society, German Honor Society and PALS.

She plans to major in psychology or criminal justice in college.

Tacca is a midfielder for Parkland and ranks in the top two percent in a class of 740 with a 4.0 GPA out of 4.0.

He was awarded the Union League of Philadelphia Good Citizenship Award (Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer nominee). His extra-curricular activities are: German Club, National Honor Society, Science Honor Society, English Honor Society, Math Honor Society, German Honor Society and First Presbyterian Church of Allentown Youth Choir. He was on the Principal's List in his freshman, sophomore and junior years.

He plans to major in engineering at college.

LV Soccer Scholar Athlete Nominees

Margaret Anabui, Allen

Travis A. Shoemaker, Allen

Kirstin L. Ackerman, Bangor

Nathan M. Simineri, Bangor

Julia C. Madison, Bethlehem Catholic

Marcin H. Boraganli, Bethlehem Catholic

Janelle R. Roth, Catasauqua

Lester M. Estrada, Catasauqua

Hannah R. Durnin, Central Catholic

Ryan M. Schnabel, Central Catholic

Maria F. Gonzalez-Correa, Dieruff

D'Angelo L. Cintron, Dieruff

Jazmin T. McCree, East Stroudsburg North

Marc R. Krause, East Stroudsburg North

Kelsey E. Finn, East Stroudsburg South

Patrick S. Dykiert, East Stroudsburg South

Caitlin S. Lucas, Easton

Matthew O. Semanick, Easton

Amanda S. McCarthy, Emmaus

Kevin J. Kender, Emmaus

Julia R. Walther, Freedom

Nigel A. Long, Freedom

Catherine E. Condly, Jim Thorpe

Steven M. Principe, Jim Thorpe

Samantha M. Feenstra, Lehigh Valley Christian

Seth D. Lunger, Lehigh Valley Christian

Schyler L. Cordova, Lehighton

Peter W. Phelan, Lehighton

Amelia C. Sapirman, Liberty

Thomas C. Epsaro, Liberty

Kiera L. Hess, Moravian Academy

Luke H. Gutekunst, Moravian Academy

Grace K. Kimmel, Nativity BVM

Joshua D. Buehl, Nativity BVM

Elena K Denger, Nazareth

Jacob V. Huynh, Nazareth

Leandra M. Sterner, Northampton

Christopher S. Rehrig, Northampton

Olivia K. Dyer, Northern Lehigh

Nathaniel M. Czarnecki, Northern Lehigh

Melissa F. Smith, Northwestern Lehigh

Leigham S. Breckenridge, Northwestern Lehigh

Angelica C. Bertola, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg

Colleen A. Elward, Notre Dame (Green Pond)

Zachary A. Hogan, Notre Dame (Green Pond)

Megan J. Ellmaker, Palisades

John P. Reynolds, Palisades

Jenna K. Creed, Palmerton

Dakota P. Strohl, Palmerton

Shannon H. Kriz, Parkland

Joshua R. Tacca, Parkland

Kali A. McCarty, Pen Argyl

Tyler J. Stecz, Pen Argyl

Stephanie L. Clampitt, Phillipsburg

Christian P. Vargas, Phillipsburg

Dana M. McAllister, Pleasant Valley

Connor P. Phillips, Pleasant Valley

Amanda A. Mazza, Pocono Mountain East

Kira G. Flaherty, Pocono Mountain West

Gabriella R. Bentz, Pottsville

Humza A. Hnesh, Pottsville

Shannon R. Gibat, Quakertown

Amy D. Zamora, Salisbury

Peter To, Salisbury

Callie L. Protchko, Saucon Valley

Sean P. Kowalski, Saucon Valley

Adam J. Seltzer, Schuylkill Haven

Abigail J. Kohler, Southern Lehigh

Nicolas J. Loew, Southern Lehigh

Kelly A. Lewis, Stroudsburg

John V. Cilli, Stroudsburg

Rachel C. Moon, Weatherly

Adam N. Capone, Weatherly

Diana J. Roustic, Whitehall

Michael A. Eible, III, Whitehall

Casey L. Carl, Wilson

Noah G. Cleary, Wilson