Parkland Press

Sunday, September 15, 2019

Trojans’ Morgan leads league in two events

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 by The Press in Sports

The Eastern Pennsylvania Conference recently released its first list of track and field top performers for the 2016 season.

Several Parkland athletes are at the top of the league in their events and several others are among the top five through the first week of the season.

Sam Morgan leads the league in two events, the 800- and 1600-meter runs, while teammate Dan Kyvelos has the league’s best 3200-meter time.

The following is a list of the top five performers in the EPC in each event, along with the top Parkland athlete in each event.

GIRLS

100 - 1. Amanda Crooks (WH) 12.30, 2. Jaylyn Aminu (LHS) 12.50, 3. Khyasia Caldwell Adams (PME) 12.80, 4. Payton Shaffer (LHS) 13.00, 5. Gabrielle Young (Ea), Grace Mittl (LHS) 13.10, 8. Grace Reed (Pk) 13.3.

200 - 1. Khyasia Caldwell-Adams (PME) 25.90, 2. Amanda Crooks (W) 26.60, 3. Emily Wilcox (Pk) 27.40, 4. Alexus Morra (ESS) 28.00, 5. Alana Dee (Pk), Morgan Weaver (F) 28.10.

400 - 1. Lizmarie Dejesus (D) 1:01.00, 2. Morgan McDonald (Ea) 1:01.91, 3. Emily Wilcox (Pk) 1:02.00, 4. Khyasia Caldwell-Adams (PME) 1:02.60, 5. Morgan Weaver (F) 1:03.20.

800 - 1. Katie Bacher (Em) 2:27.00, 2. Devyn Anderson (Pk) 2:29.20, 3. Alyssa Repsher (Ea) 2:30.97, 4. Haven Snyder (Nz) 2:31.40.

1600 - 1. Rachael Davalos (PME) 5:25.00, 2. Kassandra Yocco (BC) 5:28.00, 3. Diana Hammerstone (Ea) 5:31.00, 4. Olivia Sahaydak (L) 5:34.00, 5. Sydney DelVecchio (Pk) 5:34.60.

3200 - 1. Raisa Kochmaruk (L) 11:37.74, 2. Rachael Davalos (PME) 11:43.00, 3. Mikayla Stoudt (Pk) 11:47.50, 4. Allana Powlette (S) 12:08.00, 5. Abby Dalton (Em) 12:10.00.

110 HH - 1. Mahendra McWhite (D) 16.20, 2. Grace Reed (Pk) 16.50, 3. Jennifer Panny (Pk) 16.60, 4. Jaylyn Aminu (L) 17.00, 5. Emily Wahlgren (Nz) 17.10.

300 IH - 1. Jaida Fenn (S) 48.00, 2. Alnisa Alston (Ea) 49.00, 3. Emily Wahlgren (Nz) 49.90, 4. Kaylin West (L) 50.00, 5. Jennifer Panny (Pk) 50.50.

High jump - 1. Britney Hewitt (S) 5-3, 2. Morgan Sherwin (Pk), Tatiana Williams (S) 5-1, 4. Madison McTier (F) 4-11, 5. Tatiana Lopez (Nh), Ivanna Jones (W), Mia Jago (Pk), Lea Harding (Nz) 4-09.00.

Pole vault - 1. Rachel Finn (L) 11-0, 2. Greer Gumbrecht (Ea) 10-6, 3. Josephine Cimino (S) 8-6, 4. Megan Kearns (Pk), Kayla Gerenza (PME), Julia Bradley (L), Athena Chaikalis (Ea), Jamilie Atiyeh (Pk) 7-6.

Long jump - 1. Khyasia Caldwell-Adams (PME) 17-8.5, 2. Kaylin West (L) 16-4. , 3. Katrina Ruggiero (Nz) 16-3.5, 4. Emily Wahlgren (Nz) 16-2, 5. Britney Hewitt (S) 16-0, 27. Samantha Webber (Pk) 13-7.

Triple jump - 1. Britney Hewitt (S) 36-2, 2. Tatiana Williams (S) 34-9, 3. Kaylin West (L) 34-8, 4. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 33-1, 5. Jessica Durnin (Nz) 32-5.5, 7. Samantha Webber (Pk) 31-4.

Shot put - 1. Jochobed Arthur (L) 37-07, 2. Britney Hewitt (S) 35-9, 3. Vanessa Hadeed (W) 31-10, 4. CJ Lynch (CC) 31-7.5, 5. Sally Baer (Em) 31-7, 13. Cayleigh Aach (Pk) 29-1.

Discus - 1. Jochobed Arthur (L) 113-8.00, 2. Aja Blount (Nh) 104-11, 3. Quintessa Zamolyi (BC) 100-10, 4. Sydney Wilson (L) 100-4, 5. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 93-0, 6. Jennifer Panny (Pk) 92-9.

Javelin - 1. Eleni Prodes (L) 115-8, 2. Quintessa Zamolyi (BC) 114-8, 3. Jochobed Arthur (L) 104-6, 4. Haley Arner (W) 94-2, 5. Meghan Hemmingway (Nh) 93-10, 10. Rachel Laird (Pk) 86-7.

BOYS

100 - 1. Kwabena Appiah (S) 10.93, 2. Cole Kleppinger (Nh) 11.10, 3. Connor Tempro (Pk), Julian Liaci (Nz), Jahvanne Alexander (A), Ken Yeboah (Pk), Dezmond Boykin (W), Nate Fogle (PME) 11.20.

200 - 1. Changa Hodge (ESS), Jahan Dotson (Nz) 22.70, 3. Nate Fogle (PME) 22.90, 4. Jahvanne Alexander (A) 23.00, 5. Kwabena Appiah (S) 23.10, 12. Connor Tempro (Pk) 24.0.

400 - 1. Nate Fogle (PME) 51.50, 2. Tempro (Pk) 52.70, 3. Colton Maxwell (Nh) 53.20, 4. Elijah Joyner (ESS), Justin Richardson (PV) 53.50.

800 - 1. Sam Morgan (Pk) 2:03.60, 2. William Alpaugh 2:09.20, 3. Brendan Burke (Pk) 2:09.80, 4. Kevin Lapsansky 2:10.24, 5. Jahmari Austin (Nh) 2:10.30.

1600 - 1. Sam Morgan (Pk) 4:32.30, 2. Kevin Lapsansky 4:47.90, 3. Hailemichael Geiger (Pk) 4:50.30, 4. Teddy Mostellar (S) 4:52.00, 5. Ryan Paradise (Em) 4:53.30.

3200 - 1. Daniel Kyvelos (Pk) 10:24.00, 2. Tyler Gaspar (Pk) 10:37.00, 3. Teddy Mostellar (S) 10:46.00, 4. Isaac N’Jenga (Nh) 10:48.00, 5. Kevin Lapsansky (Ea) 10:49.12.

110 HH - 1. Changa Hodge (ESS) 15.20, 2. Jahrod Amoroso (W) 15.40, 3. Josh Hudak (CC) 15.60, 4. Juwan Northington (F) 16.00, 5. EJ Fineran (BC) 16.50, 11. Brian Grady (Pk) 16.8.

300 IH - 1. Jahmaal Buckley (S) 42.90, 2. Brian Grady (Pk) 43.00, 3. Noah Rindock (Nh) 43.10, 4. Jovani Datis-Cordero (Nh) 43.40, 5. Powell Posten (ESS) 43.50.

High jump - 1. Javaughn Hussett (W), Nicholas Walter (S) 6-1, 3. Devante Cross (Pk) 6-0, 4. Joshua Wyatt (A) 5-11, 4. Charles Hudson (W), Dyony Bueno (S), Josh Briggs (Nz), Matthew Zebley (Nz) 5-11.

Pole vault - 1. Cole Boychuck (Pk) 13-3, 2. Amir Abdelnaby (S) 12-6, 3. Dominic Nosenzo (Ea), Trevor Joseph (L) 11-3, 5. Ryan Fox (Nz), Christopher Billianis (S) 11-0.

Long jump - 1. Samuel Avalos (Nz) 21-1, 2. Joshua Wyatt (A) 21-0.50, 3. Jahan Dotson (Nz) 21-0, 4. Micky Kelly Torres (A) 20-10, 5. Darian Street (L) 20-5, 21. Jeremy Guridy (Pk) 18-9.

Triple jump - 1. Shaquille Mitchell (S) 42-5, 2. Roland Cash-Mabry (F) 42-2.5, 3. Joseph Smith (BC) 42-2, 4. Joe Young (F) 41-8, 5. Adam Moninghoff (S), Bryan Morris (Nh) 41-1, 18. Johathan Corby (Pk) 38-9.

Shot put - 1. Tyree King (D) 48-6, 2. James Barnes (Ea) 47-10, 3. Nathaniel DeSouza (S) 45-2, 4. Troy Bright (L) 44-3, 5. Jaohne Duggan (L) 43-4, 17. Jahan Worth (Pk) 40-1.

Discus - 1. Albert Menio (ESS) 140-0, 2. Tyler Meyers (W) 127-0, 3. Nathaniel DeSouza (S) 126-3, 4. Jaohne Duggan (L) 120-7, 5. Matthew Porter (Nz) 120-3, 6. ANdrew Lessig (Pk).

Javelin - 1. Michael Marsack (S) 186-9, 2. Jackson Buskirk (W) 152-7, 3. Brandon Kelly (BC) 149-10, 4. Joseph Galassi (CC) 134-3, 5. Alex Guzman (L) 133-11, 9. Drew Engler (Pk) 130-0.

LEGEND

Allen (A), Bethlehem Catholic (BC), Central Catholic (CC), Dieruff (D), Easton (Ea), East Stroudsburg North (ESN), East Stroudsburg South (ESS), Emmaus (Em), Freedom (F), Liberty (L), Nazareth (Nz), Northampton (Nh), Parkland (Pk), Pleasant Valley (PV), Pocono Mountain East (PME), Pocono Mountain West (PMW), Stroudsburg (S), Whitehall (W).