Parkland Press

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

Two Trojan relays are fastest in league

Thursday, May 5, 2016 by The Press in Sports

The Eastern Pennsylvania Conference released an updated list of top track and field performers last week. Several Parkland athletes are among the top of their events in several different disciplines.

The following is a list of the top five athletes in each event as well as the top Parkland athlete for each event. Results are through meets held Thursday, April 28.

GIRLS

100 - 1. . Amanda Crooks (W) 11.70, 2. Talia Schneider (S), Mahendra White (D), Khyasia Caldwell-Adams (PME) 12.0, 5. Jaylyn Aminu (L) 12.20, 6. Emily Willcox (Pk) 12.60.

200 - 1. Jaylyn Aminu (L) 25.06, 2. Khyasia Caldwell-Adams (PME) 25.10, 3. Amanda Crooks (W) 25.10, 4. Talia Schneider (S) 26.0, Payton Shaffer (L), Mahendra McWhite (D) 26.10, 14. Grace Reed (Pk) 26.90.

400 - 1. Khyasia Caldwell-Adams (PME) 57.70, 2. Lizmarie Dejesus (D) 59.90, 3. Payton Stauffer (L) 59.84, 4. Jaylyn Aminu (L) 59.90, Elissa Slader (E), Jennifer Mickens (PV) 1:01.0, 8. Devyn Anderson (Pk) 1:01.90.

800 - 1. Jennifer Mickens (PV) 2:17.90, 2. Haven Sahaydak (Nz) 2:19.52, 3. Olivia Sahaydak (L) 2:21.0, 4. Raisa Kochmaruk (L) 2:22.10, 5. Katie Bacher (Em) 2:22.40, 6. Devyn ANderson (Pk) 2:23.10.

1600 - 1. Katie Bacher 5:12.30, 2. Diana Hammerston (Ea) 5:16.50, 3. Abby Dalton (Em), Raisa Kochmaruk (L) 5:17.0, 5. Jennifer Mickens (PV) 5:17.60, 8. Mikayla Stoudt (Pk) 5:21.90.

3200 - 1. Raisa Kochmaruk (L) 11:13.77, 2. Katie Bacher (Em) 11:25.40, 3. Rachael Davalos (PME) 11:37.30, 4. Michelle Joyce (S), Kassandra Yocco (BC) 11:44.0, 8. Mikayla Stoudt (Pk) 11:45.90.

110 HH - 1. Mahendra McWhite (D) 14.30, 2. Emily Wahlgren (Nz) 15.70, 3. Grace Reed (Pk) 16.0, 4. Jennifer Panny (Pk) 16.10, 5. Jordan Young (BC) 16.2.

300 IH - 1. Emily Wahlgren (Nz) 46.30, 2. Mahendra McWhite (D) 46.80, 3. Jaida Fenn (S) 47.0, 4. Jennifer Panny (Pk) 48.30, 5. Alnisa Alston (Ea) 48.60.

High jump - 1. Britney Hewitt (S) 5-7, 2. Chelsea Vaughn (ESN), Morgan Sherwin (Pk), Kate Willshaw (Ea) 5-3, 5. Madison McTier (F), Ivanna Jones (W), Tatiana Williams (S) 5-1.

Pole vault - 1. Greer Gumbrecht (Ea) 12-9, 2. Rachel Finn (L) 12-4, 3. Josephine Cimino (S), Mary Michael (PV) 9-6, 5. Darby Reiss (PV), Jamilie Atiyeh (Pk) 9-0.

Long jump - 1. Khyasia Caldwell-Adams (PME) 19-3, 2. Kaylin West (L) 18-1 1/4, 3. Emily Wahlgren (Nz) 17-2, 4. Ivanna Jones (W) 17-1, 5. Junita Wiggins (PMW) 16-10 1/2, 45. Mia Jago (Pk) 14-8.

Triple jump - 1. Tatiana Williams (S) 36-10 1/2, 2. Britney Hewitt (S) 36-8, 3. Ayanna Burrell (S) 36-6 1/2, 4. Kaylin West (L) 36-4, 5. Ivanna Jones (W) 36-0 1/2, 7. Samantha Weber (Pk) 35-2.

Shot put - 1. Jochobed Arthur (L) 38-4, 2. Britney Hewitt (S) 35-9, 3. Sally Baer (Em) 34-6, 4. CJ Lynch (CC) 33-10 1/2, 5. Aja Bount (Nh) 33-9 1/2, 12. Cayleigh Aach (Pk) 30-10.

Discus - 1. Jochobed Arthur (L) 25-10, 2. Becca Meisse (S) 122-4, 3. Eleni Prodes (L) 120-2, 4. Sydney Wilson (L) 113-8, 4. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 108-2 1/2, 5. Jennifer Panny (Pk) 104-6, 8. Rachel Laird (Pk) 105-2.

Javelin - 1. Jachobed Arthur (L) 125-10, 2. Becca Meisse (S) 122-4, 3. Eleni Prodes (L) 120-2, 4. Quintessa Zamolyi (BC) 119-8, 5. Alexandra Meisse (S) 115-0.

4x100 relay - 1. Liberty 48.80, 2. Whitehall 50.50, 3. Pocono Mountain West, Pleasant Valley 50.70, 5. Stroudsburg 51.0, 7. Parkland (Alexandra Fry, Rachel Laird, Alana Dee, Grace Reed) 51.60.

4x400 relay - 1. Parkland (Mikayla Cohick, Devyn Anderson, Alexandra Fry, Jacquelyn Gerbasio) 3:40.70, 2. Pocono Mountain East 3:45.50, 3. Liberty 3:58.50, 4. Nazareth 4:10.50, 5. Whitehall 4:12.30.

4x800 relay - 1. Nazareth 9:47.50, 2. Easton 9:50.70, 3. Liberty 9:55.30, 4. Emmaus 10:01.90, 5. Northampton 10:02.90, 6. Parkland (Devyn Anderson, Sydney DelVecchio, Lindsay Reighlter, Mikayla Stoudt) 10:04.20

BOYS

100 - 1. Jahan Dodson (Nz) 10.70, 2. Nicholas Walter (S), Julian Liaci (Nz) 10.80, 4. Nate Fogle (PME), Kwabena Appiah (S), Jeremy Parker (F), Danny Hunter (PV) 10.90, 16. Connor Tempro (Pk) 11.20.

200 - 1. Jahan Dotson (Nz) 21.50, 2. Nate Fogle (PME) 21.70, 3. Changa Hodge (ESS) 21.90, 3. Dyony Bueno (S), Julian Liaci (Nz) 22.0, 33. Connor Tempro (Pk) 23.60.

400 - 1. Nate Fogle (PME) 51.10, 2. Connor Tempro (Pk) 51.30, 3. Tim Susko (CC), Julian Liaci (Nz), Jahmall Buckley (S) 51.60.

800 - Greg Jaindl (Em) 1:58.20, 2. Calvin Schneck (W) 2:00.30, 3. Jacob Feiertag (Em) 2:02.50, 4. Williams Alpaugh 2:02.90, 5. Jacob Ringer (Pk) 2:03.40.

1600 - 1. Sam Morgan (Pk) 4:30.90, 2. William Alpaugh (F) 4:33.0, 3. Calvin Schneck (W) 4:35.80, 4. Seth Slavin (PV) 4:36.10, 5. Kevin Lapansky (Ea) 4:36.70.

3200 - 1. Teddy Mostellar (S) 9:53.0, 2. Seth Slavin (PV) 10:11.90, 3. Daniel Kyvelos (Pk) 10:12.30, 4. Greg Jaindl (Em) 10:13.90, 5. Kevin Lapsansky (Ea) 10:14.20.

110 HH - 1. Changa Hodge (ESS) 14.60, 2. Jahmaal Buckley (S) 15.10, 3. EJ Fineran (BC) 15.30, 4. Shamus Williams (BC) 15.40, 5. Jahrod Amoroso (W) 15.40, 20. Adam Coscia (Pk) 16.50.

300 IH - 1. Michael Couch (Ea) 40.30, 2. Changa Hodge (ESS) 40.40, 3. Jahmaal Buckley (S) 40.70, 4. Juan Rosario (ESS) 41.0, 5. Juwan Northington (F) 41.10, 17. Brian Grady (Pk) 43.0.

High jump - 1. Isaiah Wiggins (PMW) 6-6, 2. Nicholas Walter (S) 6-5, 3. Josh Briggs (Nz), Devante Cross (Pk), Charles Hudson (W) 6-3, 9. Kyle Tarboro (Em) 6-0.

Pole vault - 1. Amir Abdelnaby (S) 14-7, 2. Jake Slomiak (S), Cole Boychuck (Pk) 13-9, 4. Elliot Miller (W) 12-6, 5. Dominic Nosenzo (Ea), Ryan Fox (Nz), Gavin Wood (W) 12-3.

Long jump - 1. Jahan Dotson (Nz) 22-6 1/2, 2. Michael Mitchell (PV) 22-0 1/2, 3. Noah Dillon (ESN) 21-6, 4. Justin Richardson (PV), Dyony Bueno (S) 21-3 1/2, 50. Jeremy Guridy (Pk) 18-9.

Triple jump - 1. Roland Cash-Mabry (F) 44-8, 2. Michael Mitchell (PV) 44-7, 3. Isaiah Wiggins (PMW) 44-5, 4. Shaquille Mitchell (S) 44-1 1/2, 5. Joseph Smith (BC) 43-11 1/2, 33. Johathan Corby (Pk) 38-9.

Shot put - 1. James Barnes (Ea) 49-8, 2. Tyree King (D) 48-6, 3. Jacob Clouse (ESN) 48-0, 4. Nathaniel DeSouza (S) 47-9, 5. Joahne Duggan (L) 46-4, 7. Jahan Worth (Pk) 45-2.

Discus - 1. Albert Menio (ESS) 155-8, 2. Jacob Clouse (ESN) 148-2, 3. Tyler Meyers (W) 147-5, 4. Nathaniel DeSouza (S) 143-4, 5. Matthew Porter (Nz) 129-2, 11. Jacob Svetz (Pk) 121-3.

Javelin - 1. Michael Marsack (S) 197-5, 2. Jackson Buskirk (W) 162-2, 3. Brandon Kelly (BC) 161-4, 4. Desmond Legra (ESN) 151-0, 5. Jacob Clouse (ESN) 149-7, 10. Drew Engler (Pk) 142-7.

4x100 relay - 1. Nazareth 42.20, 2. Liberty 42.40, 3. Easton 42.60, 4. Stroudsburg 43.0, 5. Pleasant Valley 43.80, 14. Parkland (Connor Tempro, Ken Yeboah, Keshawn Morris, Devante Cross) 45.40.

4x400 relay - 1. Nazareth 2:52.10, 2. Pocono Mountain East 3:31.0, 3. East Stroudsburg South 3:32.0, 4. Allen 2:32.50, 5. Stroudsburg 3:32.80, 6. Parkland (Devante Cross, Mathew Bianco, Michael Albright, Christopher Maitski) 3:34.70.

4x800 relay - 1. Parkland (Brendan Burke, Jacob Ringer, Sam Morgan, Mathew Bianco) 8:16.70, 2. Emmaus 8:19.0, 3. Stroudsburg 8:19.70, 4. Easton 8:23.60, 5. Pleasant Valley 8:24.0.

LEGEND

Allen (A), Bethlehem Catholic (BC), Central Catholic (CC), Dieruff (D), Easton (Ea), East Stroudsburg North (ESN), East Stroudsburg South (ESS), Emmaus (Em), Freedom (F), Liberty (L), Nazareth (Nz), Northampton (Nh), Parkland (Pk), Pleasant Valley (PV), Pocono Mountain East (PME), Pocono Mountain West (PMW), Stroudsburg (S), Whitehall (W).