Parkland Press

Saturday, November 18, 2017
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZParkland’s Julian Colon has the league’s third-best time in the 200-meter dash. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZParkland’s Julian Colon has the league’s third-best time in the 200-meter dash.

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Track and Field Top Performers

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 by The Press in Sports

With the track and field postseason just two weeks away, athletes are still jockeying for seeding position in the May 9-10 league championship meet.

Several Parkland athletes are among the top competitors in their events with just a few meets remaining.

The following is a list of the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference’s top five performers in each event, along with the top Parkland performer in each event through last week’s meets.

BOYS

100 - 1. Julian Liaci (Naz) 10.2, 2. tie Jahvanne Alexander (Allen), Zaheer Seabrooks (BC) 10.7, 4. tie Khalil Edwards (PMW), Eddie Brown (ESN), Izaiah McPherson (Em) 10.8, 7. Julian Colon (Park) 10.9;

200 - 1. Julian Liaci (Naz) 21.7, 2. Jahvanne Alexander (Allen) 21.9, 3. Julian Colon (Park) 22.3, 4. tie Dyony Bueno (Stds), Lubens Myers (Em), Martin Labib (WHS), Camden Gordan (ESS) 22.6;

400 - 1. Omari Slocombe (ESS) 50.6, 2. Javier Hernandez (Allen) 51.2, 3. tie Connor Tempro (Park), Jahvanne Alexander (Allen) 51.5, 5. Duquan Stellinburg (Allen) 51.9;

800 - 1. Stephen Kraus (Ea) 1:59.7, 2. Sam Morgan (Park) 2:00.8, 3. Carlos Coronel (Allen) 2:01.0, 4. Blake Samsel (Naz) 2:01.8, 5. Javier Hernandez (Allen) 2:02.0, 27. Aaron Hageman (Em) 2:10.5;

1600 - 1. Matthew Bodon (Stds) 4:33.0, 2. Sam Morgan (Park) 4:33.7, 3. Seth Slavin (PV) 4:34.0, 4. Teddy Mostellar (Stds) 4:37.0, 5. Gabe Sullivan (PV) 4:39.0;

3200 - 1. Seth Slavin (PV) 9:45.2, 2. Zachary Landvik-Larsen (Stds) 10:06.0, 3. Joseph Ozgar (Ea) 10:07.1, 4. Teddy Mostellar (Stds) 10:08.0, 5. Nicholas Bower (Park) 10:15.2;

110 HH - 1. Shamus Williams (BC) 14.4, 2. tie Jose Rosario (PV), Angel Marquez Pizzaro (ESN) 15.2, 4. Isreal Selassie (Eas), Jevaughn Stewart (PME) 15.3, 8. Adriel Montez (Park) 15.7;

300 IH - 1. Isreal Selassie (Eas) 40.4, 2. Katrell Thompson (Eas) 40.7, 3. Shamus Williams (BC) 40.8, 4. Michael Couch (Eas) 41.0, 5. tie Javier Hernandez (Allen), Jevaughn Stewart (PME) 41.3, 18. Daniel Pruzinsky (Park) 43.3.

400 relay - 1. Pocono Mt. West (Jonathan St Hilaire, Khalil Edwards, Chris Monaco, Isaiah Wiggins), 43.5, 2. Nazareth 43.7, 3. Parkland (Julian Colon, Anthony Glasson, Christopher Maitski, Habeen Salau) 43.72, 4. tie Freeom, Emmaus (43.8;

1600 relay - 1. Allen (Carlos Coronel, Javier Hernandez, Ahmed Toure, Duquan Stellingburg) 3:27.3, 2. Parkland (Connor Tempro, Habeeb Salau, Daniel Pruzinsky, Sam Morgan) 3:29.7, 3. East Stroudsburg South 3:30.0, 4. Freedom 3:35.0, 5. Easton 3:36.3;

3200 relay - 1. Allen (Javier Hernandez, Carlos Coronel, Yancarlos Nunez, Cuevas, Ahmed Toure) 8:26.7, 2. Pleasant Valley 8:32.70, 3. Parkland (Tsegaye Geiger, Bar Maymon, Sam Morgan, Jacob Ringer) 8:34.3, 4. Stroudsburg 8:39.9, 5. Emmaus 8:43.7;

High jump - 1. Isaiah Wiggins (PMW) 6-7, 2. Tawheed Muhammad (Eas) 6-5, 3. Junior Karyea (Naz) 6-4, 4. Nicholas Walter (Stds) 6-3, 5. tie Anthony Harris (Naz), Brendon Ekoko (Eas) 6-01, 16. Kiaeem Comegys (Park) 5-9;

Pole vault - 1. Ryan Fox (Naz) 13-6, 2. Trevor Joseph (Lib) 13-3, 3. Gavin Wood (WHS) 12-9, 4. Powell Posten (ESS) 11-6, 5. tie Chase Pavelko (Em), Franco Perinotti (Park) 11-3;

Long jump - 1. Darian Street (Lib) 22-7, 2. Jose Santiago Rodriguez (Allen) 21-8.5, 3. tie Michael Mitchell (PV), Nicholas Walter (Stds) 21-0.75, 5. Morgan Heffelfinger (Nor) 20-11, 11. Jeremy Guridy (Park) 20-7.5;

Triple jump - 1. Shaquille Mitchell (Stds) 47-2., 2. Isaiah Wiggins (PMW) 45-07.75, 3. Adam Moninghoff (Stds) 42-0.5, 4. Jose Santiago Rodriguez (Allen) 42-2.75, 5. Brandon Dixon (ESS) 42-0.5, 14. Michael Gombos (Park) 48-8.25;

Shot put - 1. Elek Ferrency (Eas) 48-11, 2. Amitral Simon (PMW) 48-9, 3. Xavier Huff (Park) 48-2.5, 4. Xavier Huff (Park) 46-5, 5. Tyree King (Dier) 46-3;

Discus - 1. Tyler Meyers (WHS) 142-6, 2. Frederick Dudak IV (Stds) 133-3, 3. Eric Fenstermaker (ACC) 129-3, 4. Ben Bard (PV) 127-1, 5. Zachery Liggitt (Nor) 125-1, 12. Andrew Lessig (Park) 115-9;

Javelin - 1. Jackson Buskirk (WHS) 164-9, 2. Joseph Galassi (ACC) 159-9, 3. Colin Schucker (Nor) 157-9, 4. Brandon Kelly (BC) 154-11, 5. Zackary Smith (Stds) 153-11, 19. Scott Semler (Park) 136-9.

GIRLS

100 - 1. tie Juanita Wiggins (PMW), Khyasia Caldwell (PME) 11.9, 3. tie Amanda Crooks (WHS), Jalurah Moore (PV) 12.0, 5. Abigail Radcliffe (Naz) 12.1, 7. Hali Perry (Park) 12.3;

200 - 1. Khyasia Caldwell (PME) 24.3, 2. Jalurah Moore (PV) 25.4, 3. Jasmine Douglas-Grant (Stds) 25.7, 4. Amanda Crooks (WHS) 25.8, 5. Ellissa Slader (Ea) 25.9, 14. Hali Perry (Park) 26.5;

400 - 1. Jasmine Douglas-Grant (Stds) 58.2, 2. Khyasia Caldwell (PME) 59.1, 3. Ellissa Slader (Eas) 59.9, 4. Avery Francis (Stds) 1:01.0, 5. Olivia Sahaydak (Lib) 1:01.2;

800 - 1. Olivia Sahaydak (Lib) 2:20.5, 2. Greta Stuckey (Lib) 2:21.8, 3. Alyssa Repsher 2:23.4, 4. Raisa Kochmaruk (Lib) 2:23.7, 5. Alysse Danyi (Naz) 2:24.1, 14. Ava Schaller (Park) 2:28.6;

1600 - 1. Amy Conboy (Stds) 5:15.0, 2. Michelle Joyce (Stds) 5:16.0, 3. Lyndsey Gallagher (Nor) 5:17.1, 4. Abby Dalton (Em) 5:25.2, 5. Alyssa Repsher (Eas) 5:25.3, 20. Sydney DelVecchio (Park) 5:37.3;

3200 - 1. Raisa Kochmaruk (Lib) 11:31.0, 2. Michelle Joyce (Stds) 11:35.1, 3. Lyndsey Gallagher (Nor) 11:39.8, 4. Rowan Pepe (BC) 11:51.0, 5. Abby Dalton (Em) 11:54.1, 14. Sydney DelVecchio (Park) 12:30.0;

110 HH - 1. Tatiana Lopez (Nor) 15.6, 2. Kiaya Jones (PME) 15.7, 3. Grace Reed (Park) 15.9, 4. Nicole Brooks-Miller (PV) 16.0, 5. tie Taylor Yacuboski (PME), Julia Fenn (Stds) 16.2;

300 IH - 1. Jaida Fenn (Stds) 47.1, 2. Mikayla Jones (BC) 47.8, 3. Jillian Potcher (Stds) 50.1, 4. Christine Hutchinson (Park) 50.2, 5. tie Madelyn Mertz (WHS), Payton Shaffer (Lib) 50.3;

400 relay - 1. Whitehall (Helen Davis, Kate Bonshak, Amanda Crooks, Kylee Cunningham) 50.1, 2. Emmaus 50.8, 3. Pleasant Valley 51.1, 4. Stroudsburg So. 51.4, 5. East Stroudsburg 51.5, 6. Parkland (Alexandra Fry, Hali Perry, Alana Marie Dee, Grace Reed) 51.9;

1600 relay - 1. Central Catholic (Alyssa Deschler, Morgan Dietz, Natasha Kuklis, Devon Montanari) 2:00.0, 2. Easton 3:00.0, 3. Stroudsburg 4:12.0, 4. Pocono Mt. East 4:15.0, 5. Liberty 4:15.9, 14. Parkland (Emily Willcox, Hali Perry, Katrina Olenwine, Jillian Morgan) 4:32.0;

3200 relay - 1. Easton (Nina Corpora, Morgan McDonald, Alyssa Repsher, Ellissa Slader) 9:55.0, 2. Emmaus 10:00.50, 3. Parkland (Devyn Anderson, Sydney DelVecchio, Kiley Krasely, Ava Schaller) 10:02.50, 4. Liberty 10:12.34, 5. Stroudsburg 10:13.6;

High Jump - 1. tie Kate Willshaw (Ea), Morgan Sherwin (Park) 5-6, 3. Armani Dunkley (PV) 5-4, 4. Madison McTier (FHS) 5-2, 5.Anais Wilson (ESN) 5-1;

Pole vault - 1. Alexandra Guardo (Stds) 11-0, 2. Alexis Barrall (Nor) 10-3, 3. Mary Michael (PV) 10-0, 4. Lily Atiyeh (ACC) 9-6, 5. tie Sabrina Zayas (ESS), Darby Reiss (PV), Savanah Rivera (WHS), Analise Vaccari (Park) 9-0;

Long jump - 1. Khyasia Caldwell (PMW) 19-11, 2. Grave Mittl (Lib) 17-10, 3. Juniata Wiggins (PMW) 17-1, 4. Ayanna Burrell (Stds) 16-8, 5. Liz Lieb (BC) 16-7, 10. Shelby Staib (Park) 16-3.25;

Triple jump - 1. Ayanna Burrell (Stds) 36-9.5, 2. Madison McTier (FHS) 36-5.5, 3. Grace Mittl (Lib) 36-4, 4. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 35-11.5, 5. Liz Lieb (BC) 35-5, 6. Shelby Staib (Park) 35-4.75;

Shot put - 1. Jochebed Arthur (Lib) 42-1.5, 2. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 35-9, 3. Sydney Wilson (Lib) 33-11, 4. Kristina Polak (Lib) 32-5, 5. tie Aja Blount (Nor), Sarah Baumann (BC) 32-0, 29. Farida Mbarack (Park) 27-8.25;

Discus - 1. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 131-4, 2. Jochebed Arthur (Lib) 130-9, 3. Aja Blount (Nor) 108-10, 4. Sydney Wilson (Lib) 108-6, 5. Quintessa Zamolyi (BC) 105-3, 12. Paige Konsko (Park) 91-1;

Javelin - 1. Eleni Prodes (Lib) 122-0, 2. Becca Meisse (Stds) 120-5, 3. Quintessa Zamolyi (BC) 115-11, 4. Sarah Cuttic (BC) 114-11, 5. Paige Konsko (Park) 109-6.