Parkland Press

Saturday, March 28, 2020

PHS track sweep K-Kids

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 by The Press in Sports

Parkland swept Northampton in Monday’s track meet. The Trojan boys won 83-67 and the girls team earned an 87-63 win.

Julian Colon (100, 200) and Nicholas Bower (1600, 3200) each won a pair of individual events in the boys meet, while Connor Tempro (400), Riley Williamson (800), Kiaeem Comegys (high jump) and Franco Perinotti won one individual event each for Parkland.

In the girls meet, Emily Willcox (100, 200) and Shelby Staib (long jump, triple jump) each won two individual events, while Devyn Anderson (800), Grace Reed (100 hurdles), Grace Steurer (high jump) and Paige Konsko (javelin) won one individual event each.

BOYS

Parkland 83, Northampton 67

100: 1. Julian Colon (P) 11.0, 2. Morgan Heffelfinger (N), 3. Jeremy Guridy (P);

200: 1. Julian Colon (P) 22.8, 2. Anthony Glosson (P), 3. Morgan Heffelfinger (N);

400: 1. Connor Tempro (P) 52.0, 2. Jared Jackson (N), 3. Kevaughn Lawson (P);

800: 1. Riley Williamson (P) 2:07.2, 2. Jacob Ringer (P), 3. Hailemichael Geiger (P);

1600: 1. Nicholas Bower (P) 4:44.7, 2. Jonathan Snyder (P), 3. Sam Morgan (P);

3200: 1. Nicholas Bower (P) 10:34.4, 2. Steven Kaleycik (P), 3. Nathan Rode (P);

110H: 1. Jovani Datis-Cordero (N) 15.9, 2. Adriel Montes (P), 3. Samuel Arnold (N);

300H: 1. Jovani Datis-Cordero (N) 42.0, 2. Nicholas Bodnar (N), 3. Samuel Arnold (N);

400 relay: 1. Northampton (Robert Ellersick, Zachery Liggitt, Jared Stauffer, Morgan Heffelfinger) 44.4, 2. Parkland;

1600 relay: 1. Parkland (Connor Tempro, Habeeb Salau, Daniel Pruzinsky, Sam Morgan) 3:35.6, 2. Northampton.

3200 relay: 1. Parkland (Bar Maymon, Sam Morgan, Jacob Ringer, Jonathan Snyder) 8:49.5, 2. Northampton;

High jump: 1. Kiaeem Comegys (P) 5-9, 2. Lee Bryant (N), 3. Peter Kwakye-Ackah (P);

Pole vault: 1. Franco Perinotti (P) 11-9, 2. Carter Choma (P), 3. Cole Kleppinger (N);

Long jump: 1. Morgan Heffelfinger (N) 19-7.5, 2. Jahmari Austin (N), 3. Ingas Naudziunas (P);

Triple jump: 1. Jahmari Austin (N) 41-0, 2. Michael Gombos (P), 3. Giovanni (P);

Shot put: 1. Zachery Liggitt (N) 41-8.5, 2. Jeremy Sell (N), 2. Jared Sebesta (N);

Discus: 1. Zachary Liggitt (N) 134-5, 2. Andrew Lessig (P), 3. Jeremy Sell (N);

Javelin: 1. Colin Schucker (N) 147-7, 2. Michael Bauer (N), 3. Scott Semler (P);

GIRLS

Parkland 87, Northampton 63

100: 1. Emily Willcox (P) 12.9, 2. Grace Reed (P), 3. Alexis Barrall (N);

200: 1. Emily Willcox (P) 27.1, 2. Hannah Flaven (N), 3. Grace Reed (P);

400: 1. Hannah Flaven (N) 1:00.0, 2. Ava Schaller (P), 3. Katrina Olenwine (P);

800: 1. Devyn Anderson (P) 2:29.3, 2. Beth Albright (N), 3. Kiley Krasley (P);

1600: 1. Lyndsey Gallagher (N) 5:15.2, 2. Sydney DelVecchio (P), 3. Madison Zaun (P);

3200: 1. Lydnsey Gallagher (N) 12:06.3, 2. Madison Zaun (P), 3. Erin Wood (P);

100H: 1. Grace Reed (P) 16.1, 2. Tatiana Lopez (N), 3. Breanna Colona-DOtter (N);

300H: 1. Breanna Colona-Dotter (N) 51.8, 2. Claire Bassler (P), 3. Jasmine Adams (P);

400 relay: 1. Parkland (Alexandra Fry, Hali Perry, Alana Marie Dee, Grace Reed) 52.3, 2. Northampton;

1600 relay: 1. Northampton (Hannah Flaven, Olivia Daniels, Rachel Apsley, Alexis Barrall) 4:27.7, 2. Parkland;

3200 relay: 1. Parkland (Devyn Anderson, Sydney DelVecchio, Kiley Krasley, Ava Schaller) 11:04.3, 2. Northampton;

High jump: 1. Grace Steurer (P) 4-11, 2. Ellie Baldo (P), 3. Sam Graver (P);

Pole vault: 1. Mikayla Davidson (N) 8-6, 2. Analise Vaccari (P), 3. Kennedy Jamicky (N);

Long jump: 1. Shelby Staib (P) 16-5, 2. Tyleen Lopez (N) 16-0, 3. Jessica Hendricks (N);

Triple jump: 1. Shelby Staib (P) 32-1.5, 2. Sam Graver (P), 3. Jessica Hendricks (N);

Shot put: 1. Aja Blount (N) 31-2.75, 2. Madison Nika (N), 3. Madison MacHose (P);

Discus: 1. Aja Bloung (N) 100-9, 2. Paige Konsko (P), 3. Shelby Staib (P);

Javelin: 1. Paige Konsko (P) 99-1, 2. Lauren Kemmerer (N), 3. Shelby Staib (P).