Parkland Press

Monday, December 18, 2017

Parkland Senior Academic Award Recipients

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 by The Press in School

Roland J. Wotring Scholarship: Patrick J. Ferry, Brooke A. Shimer, Sarah C. Young

National Merit Finalists: Nadim M. Amin, Mandy Dang, Sunayana Jampanaboyana, Hyunbin Kim, Anna Y. Li, Natalie L. Ondrey, Arvind S. Parthasarathy, Derrick C. Shi, Yogeshwar Avinash Velingker, Joshua C. Yang

National Merit Special Scholarship Candidates: Simon Chen, Hayley Isabella Sandoval

National Merit Air Products Scholarship: Anna Y. Li, Arvind S. Parthasarathy, Derrick C. Shi

National Merit PPL Scholarship: Hayley Isabella Sandoval

National Merit $2,500 Scholarship: Yogeshwar Avinash Velingker

National Merit Scholarship: Yogeshwar Avinash Velingker

National Merit James E. Casey Scholarship: Simon Chen

Elmer Gates Award: Ryan J. Korutz

2017 Coca-Cola Scholarship: Dana E. Emswiler, Arvind S. Parthasarathy

Teen Works Scholarship: Dana E. Emswiler

Society of Manufacturing Engineers Scholarship: Dana E. Emswiler

LV Society of Women Engineers Scholarship: Dana E. Emswiler

Louise E. Donohue Scholarship: Suyeon Hong

4.0 G.P.A. Recognition: Nadim M. Amin, Janelle A. Barna, Sriharsha Bollu, Anna R. Bondonese, Bailey Anthony Brand, Alexander Bushinsky, Shannon Bushinsky, Nicholas Benjamin Carri, Victoria R. Cervantes, Simon Chen, Kyrsten Nicole Cregger, Mandy Dang, Hannah Elise Daniels, Alana Marie O’Connell Dee, Rachel G. Eichman, Dana E. Emswiler, Amy M. Follweiler, Hannah N. Fritz, Aubree L. Fritzinger, Brittany Elizabeth Gelb, Sabrina Ghosh, Tilman N. Guenther, Cara M. Haring, Nicholas P. Hawk, Mary Thao-My Hoang, Austin R. Hoffman, Suyeon Hong, Zayer K. Imam, Ethan T. Imler, Sunayana Jampanaboyana, Serena Claire Johnson, Aneesh Arun Kapoor, Kirandip Kaur, Hyunbin Kim, Alexandria P. Lauser, Jerry Law, Shira B. Levin, Anna Y. Li, Teng Lin, Gunnar A. Litz, Esther Lui, Christopher J. Maitski, Sai Krishna Mallipedhi, Ana Paula Martinez, Arvind S. Parthasarathy, Ojas V. Patel, David Albert Peters, Shaumik S. Phadke, Max Prehl, Emily Catherine Reichling, Madison Rhyder, Samuel B. Ringold, Jaclyn Morgan Santo, Spencer A. Schade, Olivia J. Schantz, Eric A. Schenkenberger, Carly Anne Shaffer, Derrick C. Shi, Blake E. Sidleck, Tyler K. Smith, Lauryn Snyder, Madison R. Staiman, Lisa C. Stein, Max H. Stempel, Mark Robert Stenske, Vanessa L. Stenulis, Yogeshwar Avinash Velingker, Allison M. Wilcox, Joshua C. Yang

Dwight D. Eisenhower Leadership Award: Kiera Antonia Segan

U.S. Naval Academy Appointment: Serena Claire Johnson

Parkland Education Association Awards: Brianna Skye Dirnbeck, Morgan Mae Hotmer, Makenna L. Warminsky

Upper Lehigh Lions Club Scholarship: Kaitlin Ann Jackson, Stephanie T. Klotz, Alexandria P. Lauser

Allentown West-Western Lehigh Rotary: Stephanie T. Klotz, Makenzie G. Smith

Exchange Club of Western Lehigh Award: Andrew Steven Budlong

Parkland News Network Award: Graham F. Burrell

PHS School Store Award: Robert E. Blose, Joshua Ehimen Eremionkhale

The Trumpet Newspaper Scholarship: Madison Rhyder

Student Council Service Scholarship: Dana E. Emswiler, Alexandria P. Lauser

Travelers Protective Altruism Award: Alyssa M. Oakley

Alpha Delta Kappa International Scholarship: Erin Angela Mecchi

Neffs UCC Preschool Board Scholarship: Jacqueline R. Katz

Ben Yorgey Memorial Award: Jared Brown

Justin Sheftel Memorial Scholarship: Michael P. Jenkins, Olivia J. Schantz

Ryan J. Zawada Memorial Scholarship: Olivia J. Schantz, Rebecca E. Ventura

Adam Wolk Memorial Scholarship: Jared Martin Igo

Samir Ashmar Memorial Scholarship: Stephanie T. Klotz

Pat Beichey Memorial Award: Makenna L. Warminsky

Frederick W. Hahn Scholarship: Michael P. Jenkins

Fred J. Gross Memorial Community Service Award: Ryan J. Korutz

Charles A. Klein Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Allison M. Wilcox

Fogelsville Elementary Faculty Scholarship: Nicole J. Gagliardi

Richard A. Houck Honorary Scholarship: Christopher J. Maitski

Lynette C. Smith Honorary Scholarship: Jennifer L. Zawada

Kernsville Elementary PTO Scholarship: Alexander Bushinsky, Dana E. Emswiler

Kratzer Elementary PTO Scholarship: Amanda Lanae Hein

Parkway Manor Elementary PTO Scholarship: Michael P. Jenkins, Shaumik S. Phadke

Schnecksville Elementary PTO Scholarship: Mackenzie R. Fitzgerald, Austin R. Hoffman

Orefield PTO Scholarship: Alexander Bushinsky, Shannon Bushinsky

Springhouse Partnership Scholarship: Suyeon Hong, Michael P. Jenkins

Annie B. Fritch Scholarship: Nazube Sabri

Slatington Lodge No. 440 Award: Maya E. Rodgers

Kutztown Lodge No. 377 Scholarship: Patrick J. Ferry

Lehigh County School Nurses Scholarship: Alaina Nicole Muller, Olivia J. Schantz

This is Your Life Association Award: Nicholas Benjamin Carri, Hailemichael Curtis Geiger

Senora Herber Memorial Award: Ana Paula Martinez

Magister Scott Bowers Award: Abbigail Marie Hoke

Pastorius House Award: Rachel G. Eichman

Shaun Buenzly Memorial Scholarship: Madison A. Holub, Tyler Craig Krisher, Makenzie G. Smith

Jason Goldenberg Memorial Award: Holly L. Polanki

Walter W. Johnson Sr. Creative Writing Award: Tyler Perez

Stanley L. Cramer Chemistry Award: Hannah Elise Daniels

U.S. Physics Team Award: Yogeshwar Avinash Velingker

Political Science Club Award: Jonathan R. Corby

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Justin Robert Lessel

Charles W. Dent Congressional Citizenship Award: Emily C. Giordano

Sen. Pat Browne Good Citizenship Award: Jonathan R. Corby, Sean-Hee O’Connor

Rep. Gary Day Productivity Award: Dana E. Emswiler, Alana Marie O’Connell Dee

National Honor Society Awards of Scholastic Achievement:

Certificate of Merit: Maya E. Rodgers

Art: Jonathan R. Corby

Business: Emily Catherine Reichling

English: Brittany Elizabeth Gelb

Family and Consumer Sciences: Madison A. Stettler

Spanish: Hannah Elise Daniels

French: Anna Y. Li

German: Allison M. Wilcox

Latin: Esther Lui

American Sign Language: Madison A. Holub

Social Studies: Giorgos Hiotis

Orchestra: Guinevere S. Conner

Band: Grace E. Lerew

Vocal Music: Lisa C. Stein

Science: Rachel G. Eichman

Mathematics: Yogeshwar Avinash Velingker

Engineering and Technology: Allison M. Wilcox

Physical Education: Jason Tyler Warren

Vocational Education: Katie A. Muth