Parkland Press

Friday, January 19, 2018
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZParkland’s Adam Lizak was one of five Parkland wrestlers to place at last week’s Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZParkland’s Adam Lizak was one of five Parkland wrestlers to place at last week’s Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic.

Five Trojans place at BHWC

Wednesday, January 3, 2018 by PETER CAR Special to the Press in Sports

When Damen Moyer claps his hands at the center of the mat, it usually means good things. And those good things could have been heard across Bethlehem when Moyer put an exclamation point on a hallmark two days of wrestling for the Hurricanes at their own Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic.

Moyer’s fall over Blue Mountain’s Nate Stine in 4:32 of last Friday’s 195-pound finals gave all the Liberty faithful something to clap about, as the Hurricanes came away with three champions and their first ever team title in the 24-year history of the event.

It was a perfect post-Christmas gift for the home side and Moyer’s bellowing clap after pinning Stine was the exclamation point.

“I started clapping like that after winning my first bout freshman year and it’s kind of stuck ever since,” said Moyer, now a junior. “This was the best way to end the tournament. I actually wanted to end that match faster, but a win’s a win.”

Liberty medaled eight wrestlers on the night and led the way in the team standings with 185 points, outpacing Nazareth (169.5 points) for second place.

While Moyer was one of the last wrestlers on the mat Friday evening, junior 106-pounder Tal-Reese Flemming actually kick started the Hurricanes victorious run to the team title with an 11-8 decision over Kyle Waterman of Council Rock South.

Flemming used a five-point move early in the first period to build a quick lead and was able to hold off Waterman’s scoring barrage throughout the rest of the match to earn the first gold medal of the night for Liberty.

“He [Waterman] shot a single and I was able to get around him and put him on his back,” said Flemming. “It’s something that I work on in the room a lot and this just gives me confidence heading into the rest of the year.”

Liberty junior Matt Maloney won the 113-pound title over Nazareth’s Andrew Smith by a 5-3 decision to give the Hurricanes a trio of junior gold medalists, as they sent four wrestlers into the finals with junior Travis Brown coming up short in his 126-pound title bout with Saucon Valley’s Josh Jones by a 10-1 major decision.

Other local champions included Northampton’s Devon Britton (138), Parkland’s Zach Ortman (145), Pen Argyl’s Chase Anklam (160), and Northwestern’s Caleb Clymer (170).

Ortman has been through all types of wins and doesn’t care how they look on paper, as long as he gets the victory.

He grinded his way to a 1-0 decision over Jason Jones of Saucon Valley, scoring a second period escape to tally the only point of the match. Jones chose neutral to start the third period, fearing he wouldn’t be able to get out from bottom.

Ortman made the result hold up from there.

“The kid I wrestled in the semis didn’t choose bottom either, so I guess it’s a form of respect,” said Ortman. “I don’t try to make any of my matches a grind, but if that’s what they become then so be it. I’ve won all types of matches in my career and the only thing that matters to me is winning.”

Other Parkland place-winners were Brandon Kassis (120), Nick Dolak (126), Joey Guida (170) and Adam Lizak (182).

Dolak took second place. He won his first three matches with two pins and a technical fall, but was beaten by Spring-Ford’s Brandon Meredith 4-3 in the title bout.

Dolak got fifth place. He lost his semifinal match but bounced back with a 3-1 decision over Northampton’s Logan Ninos in the fifth-place bout.

Lizak lost in the second round but won four consolation matches, including two by fall, to reach the seventh-place bout, where he beat Warwick’s Logan Boring 3-2.

Guida also wrestled back after falling in the second round. He won three consolation bouts and earned either place with a double-forfeit in the seventh-place bout.

Nazareth’s Sammy Sasso took home with Outstanding Wrestler award for the third straight season, as he pinned two of his four opponents, including Phillipsburg’s Brian Meyer in 3:00 during the finals, and tech falling his other two foes.

Pennridge’s Josh Stillings (182) had the most pins in the least amount of time with three in 2:24. He edged out Nazareth’s Cade Wilson 2-1 in the championship bout.

Team Scores

1 Liberty 185.0

2 Nazareth 169.5

3 Phillipsburg 151.0

4 Saucon Valley 137.0

5 Easton 134.0

6 Northampton 122.5

7 Council Rock South 114.0

7 Spring Ford 114.0

9 Pottsville Area 108.0

10 Pennridge 103.5

11 Delaware Valley 102.0

12 Parkland 98.5

13 Northern Lebanon 91.0

14 North Penn 89.0

15 Council Rock North 86.0

15 Northwestern Lehigh 86.0

17 Warwick 85.5

18 Freedom 82.5

19 Blue Mountain 69.0

20 Tri Valley 59.0

20 Wyoming Valley West 59.0

22 Wilson West Lawn 57.0

23 Hazleton 56.0

24 Wilson Area 55.0

25 Cocalico 54.5

26 Quakertown 51.0

27 Pen Argyl 43.5

28 Honesdale 39.0

29 Garnet Valley 38.5

30 Pleasant Valley 23.0

31 Whitehall 14.5

106

1st Place Match

Tal-Reese Flemming (Liberty) Jr. over Kyle Waterman (Council Rock South) So. (Dec 11-8) 3rd Place Match Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) Fr. over Joe Porco (Delaware Valley) Sr. (Dec 13-6) 5th Place Match Luis Vargas (Freedom)So. over Brandon Breidegan (Northern Lebanon) So. (Dec 4-2) 7th Place Match Gunnar Wagner (Northampton) So. over John Corra (Hazleton) Fr. (Dec 8-4)

113

1st Place Match

Matthew Maloney (Liberty) Jr. over Andrew Smith (Nazareth) So. (Dec 5-3) 3rd Place Match Maximino Mendez (Council Rock South) Jr. over JJ White (Wyoming Valley West) So. (Dec 5-2) 5th Place Match Nick Onea (Pottsville Area) Jr. over Cullen Day (Phillipsburg) Sr. (SV-1 6-4) 7th Place Match Evan Gleason (Easton) Fr. over Joseph Tiwold (Northampton) So. (Dec 8-2)

120

1st Place Match

Brandon Meredith (Spring Ford) Sr. over Brandon Kassis (Parkland) Jr. (Dec 4-3) 3rd Place Match Travis Jones (Phillipsburg) Jr. over Sebastian Mateo (Liberty) Sr. (Dec 8-5) 5th Place Match Kayde Althouse (Cocalico) So. over Shane Hanson - Ashworth (Council Rock South) Jr. (For.) 7th Place Match Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North) over Corey Cope (Quakertown) Jr. (Dec 4-1)

126

1st Place Match

Joshua Jones (Saucon Valley) Jr. over Travis Brown (Liberty) Jr. (MD 10-1) 3rd Place Match Sean Pierson (Nazareth) Jr. over Cal Schoffstall (Pottsville Area) So. (For.) 5th Place Match Nick Dolak (Parkland) Sr. over Logan Ninos (Northampton) Sr. (Dec 3-1) 7th Place Match David Krokowski (Wyoming Valley West) Jr. over Jack McGill (Spring Ford) Fr. (Dec 2-0)

132

1st Place Match

Jonathan Miers (Easton) So. over Josh Mason (Blue Mountain) Sr. (TB-1 2-1) 3rd Place Match Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) Fr. over Ben Radner (Council Rock South) Sr. (Dec 7-3) 5th Place Match Drew Clearie (Nazareth) Fr. over Michael Torres (Liberty) Jr. (Fall 1:47) 7th Place Match Colin Leonard (Northern Lebanon) Jr. over Kyle Tino (Phillipsburg) Jr. (For.)

138

1st Place Match

Devon Britton (Northampton) Jr. over Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North) So. (Dec 6-4) 3rd Place Match Cody Harrison (Phillipsburg) Jr. over Andrew Evans (Freedom) Sr. (Dec 5-0) 5th Place Match Brandon Connor (Wilson West Lawn) Jr. over Matt Peters (Northwestern Lehigh) Sr. (Dec 3-1) 7th Place Match Justin Kyra (Saucon Valley) Jr. over Mike McKinney (Delaware Valley) Sr. (Fall 1:07)

145

1st Place Match

Zach Ortman (Parkland) Sr. over Jason Jones (Saucon Valley) Sr. (Dec 1-0) 3rd Place Match Nathan Stefanik (Nazareth) So. over Kolbe Eidle (Wilson West Lawn) Jr. (Dec 5-3) 5th Place Match Jarret Niedosik (North Penn) So. over Jayson Zinsmeister (Phillipsburg) Jr. (For.) 7th Place Match Benjamin Huber (Freedom) Sr. over Landon Stanislow (Wyoming Valley West) Sr. (For.)

152

1st Place Match

Samuel Sasso (Nazareth) Sr. over Brian Meyer (Phillipsburg) Sr. (Fall 3:00) 3rd Place Match Evan Widing (Pennridge) Jr. over Cole Flanagan (Council Rock South) So. (TF-1.5 4:34 (18-3)) 5th Place Match Angelo Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) Sr. over Luke Hirtzel (Warwick) Sr. (Dec 3-1) 7th Place Match Stephen Herb (Northern Lebanon) Sr. over Michael Kistler (Northampton) Jr. (Dec 3-2)

160

1st Place Match

Chase Anklam (Pen Argyl) Sr. over Dillon Sheehy (Council Rock North Hs) So. (MD 17-4) 3rd Place Match Gaven Krazer (Easton) Jr. over Blaise Bressler (Northern Lebanon) Sr. (Dec 7-1) 5th Place Match Jackson Bernhard (Northwestern Lehigh) Sr. over Ben McQuillen (Blue Mountain) Sr. (Dec 3-0) 7th Place Match Thomas Spirk (Saucon Valley) So. over Patrick O`Neill (North Penn) Jr. (Fall 2:25)

170

1st Place Match

Caleb Clymer (Northwestern Lehigh) Sr. over Logan Green (Pennridge) So. (Dec 5-0) 3rd Place Match Lance Wissing (Phillipsburg) Sr. over Nik Korbich (Council Rock South) Jr. (Dec 6-3) 5th Place Match Joshua Talijan (Liberty HS) Jr. over Michael Gradwell (Spring Ford) Sr. (MD 23-11) 7th Place Match Tommy Manos (Nazareth) Jr. over Joe Guida (Parkland) Jr. (DFF)

182

1st Place Match

Josh Stillings (Pennridge) Sr. over Cade Wilson (Nazareth) Sr. (Dec 2-1) 3rd Place Match Andrew Kidd (Delaware Valley) Sr. over Cole Painter (Pottsville Area) Sr. (SV-1 3-1) 5th Place Match Kolt Schaeffer (Tri Valley) Jr. over Dane Csenesits (Saucon Valley) So. (Fall 1:51) 7th Place Match Adam Lizak (Parkland) Sr. over Logan Boring (Warwick) Sr. (Dec 3-2)

195

1st Place Match

Damen Moyer (Liberty) Jr. over Nate Stine (Blue Mountain) Sr. (Fall 4:32) 3rd Place Match Ben Fromm (Cocalico) Sr. over Shane Noonan (Hazleton) Jr. (Dec 5-4) 5th Place Match Timothy Nevadomsky (Pottsville Area) Jr. over Tyler Pellechia (Easton) Jr. (Dec 7-0) 7th Place Match Daniel Sibel (North Penn) Sr. over Roland McClune (Warwick) Jr. (Dec 8-2)

220

1st Place Match

Evan Clark (Warwick) Sr. over John McCarthy (Delaware Valley) Sr. (Dec 3-2) 3rd Place Match Owen Verespy (North Penn) Sr. over Tyler Larocca (Spring Ford) Sr. (Fall 2:36) 5th Place Match Edward Confer (Northampton) Jr. over Kolby Flank (Wilson Area) So. (Dec 3-1) 7th Place Match Jacob Frank (Easton) Sr. over Quinn Moyer (Northwestern Lehigh) Sr. (Dec 9-4)

285

1st Place Match

Danny Scheib (Tri Valley) Sr. over Ryan Stewart (Warwick) Sr. (Dec 3-2) 3rd Place Match Ryan Cody (North Penn) Sr. over Matthew Lepore (Spring Ford) Sr. (Dec 6-1) 5th Place Match Jonathan Pineda (Easton) Sr. over Jaden Freeman (Liberty) Jr. (Dec 6-5) 7th Place Match Mike Saint Juste (Pottsville Area) Sr. over Tommy Mahoney (Garnet Valley) Sr. (Dec 4-3)