Parkland Press

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Parkland Senior Academic Awards 2018

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 by The Press in Local News

Elmer Gates Award: Alexandria Yannacone, Hugh Goncalves, Matthew Rice

National Merit Finalists: Nur Bookwala, Natalie Britton, Roy Ghosh, Sumedha Kanthamneni, Aryaman Khandelwal, Rohith Kumar, Habeeb Salau, Sara Zdancewicz

National Merrit Scholarships: Sumedha Kanthamneni, Aryaman Khandelwal, Rohith Kumar, Habeeb Salau, Sara Zdancewicz

2018 Coca-Cola Scholarship: Habeeb Salau, Aryaman Khandelwal

Roland J. Wotring Scholarship: Sara Zink, Ryan Deery, Aidan Thackray, Habeeb Salau, Connor Kramer

2018 United States Presidential Scholar: Aryaman Khandelwal

Louise E. Donohue Scholarship: Aiden Thackray

4.0 G.P.A. Recognition: Gabrielle Marie Barraco, Dawson J. Berger, Saira Z. Bhatti, Allie Brielle Bianco, Gabrielle C. Bigley, Nur Maria Bookwala, Natalie Justine Britton, Casey Edward Brouse, Nina Yuanyuan Cao, Nishant Chitluru, Christopher Lee Cohen, Michaela Catherine Cohick, James Robert Connolly, Ty Conrad, Robert J. Corba III, Claudia Muriel Coscia, Teresa E. Dait, Gabrielle L. Davidson, Caroline N. Davis, Devin A. Derti, Lauren Nicole Desanctis, Marisa Sara Diaz, Kirah J. Dreisbach, Coffin O’Brien Duff, Kara Rose Fagerstrom, Alexandra Isabel Fry, Lindsay Beth Gelb, Jacquelyn R. Gerbasio, Roy Ghosh, Ty Goldin, Natalie L. Golovanov, Maanasi D. Gothoskar, Jonah D. Grob, Skylar Gutman, Brian S. Hanton, Amanda Marie Harman, Parker Austin Herman, Delaney B. Hershey, Peter Anh-Huy Hoang, Derek J. Hockenberry, Mia K. Jago, Nina E. Johnson, Ian Alexander Johnston, Sumedha Kanthamneni, Aryaman Khandelwal, Emily M. Kowalski, William K. Kroboth, Adam J. Kucharczuk, Andrew Corbin LeBoeuf, Geonho Lee, Steven M. Lipson, Adam B. Lizak, Tyler William Loch, Matthew B. Lytle, Sabine L. Malik, William Edward McMahan, Joseph Carl Mockler, Jillian V. Morgan, Noel Raymond Moyer III, Hien Nguyen, Sandy Nguyen, Katrina Emily Olenwine, Hannah J. Ott, Miranda Palmer, Vikram Pandian, Sung Min Park, Garima Vrajesh Patel, Tyler Timothy Prehl, Mustafa Adnan Qayyum, Rohith Ramanujam Kumar, Megan Saige Reimer, Emily Elizabeth Richter, Jacob Peter Ringer, Habeeb A. Salau, Simon Michael Saliby, Ryan N. Schantz, Abigail Kirsty Sheridan, Zoe Rhiannon Sheridan, Courtney A. Sicinski, Warren Christopher Snover, Seungkwon Son, Vanessa M. Stark, Benjamin Tetzlaff, Sean T. Thorpe, Jennifer Minh Tran, Mason A. Trauger, Amanda N. Verna, Joanna Nozomi Weyrich, Samuel N. Zahn, Sara Zdancewicz

Ben Yorgey Memorial Award: Jacob Swingle, Rose Seminara

Dwight D. Eisenhower Leadership Award: Christian Antry

United States Military Academy at West Point: Zachary Ortman, Samuel Morgan, Kevin Vrablik, Jr.

Army ROTC National Scholarship: Francis Cinamella

United States Naval Academy Appointment: Matthew Ceh

Air Force ROTC Scholarship: Nicholas Mohr

Parkland Education Association Awards: Mackenzie Wolfe, Tyler Prehl, Lauren Pash

Upper Lehigh Lions Club Scholarship: Hien Nguyen, Habeeb Salau, Brody Boyer

Allentown-West Rotary Club Scholarship: Habeeb Salau

The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society: Jade Vanderpool, Emily Yingling, Alya Wezza

Parkland Television Award: Tylee Totenbier, Reina De Los Angeles Salas Baez

PHS School Store Award: Sam Morgan, William Algard

The Trumpet Newspaper Scholarship: Kamilah Fladger, Steven Lipson, Jordyn Wiener

Student Council Service Scholarship: Elizabeth Gonzalez, Samuel Zahn

Travelers Protective Altruism Award: Collin Duff

Exchange Club of Western Lehigh Scholarship: Brody Boyer, Leah Mirth

Neff’s UCC Preschool Board Scholarship: Aaron DiPaolantonio

The Seeing Eye Puppy Raising Program: Maria Crilley, Jacqueline Griffith

Justin Sheftel Memorial Scholarship: Robert Corba, Sophia Colarusso

Adam Wolk Memorial Scholarship: Brody Boyer, Leah Mirth

WECID? Scholarship: Andrew LeBeouf

Samir Ashmar Memorial Scholarship: Habeeb Salau, Hamza Kurtali, Samantha Clauser

Parkland Garden Club Scholarship: Habeeb Salau

Wegman’s Scholarship: Megan Neely, Jacob Rutan, Shaelyn Solenske

Pat Beichey Memorial Award: Mackenzie Wolfe

Annie B. Fritch Scholarship: Kandice Solotruk

Slatington Lodge No. 440 Award: Robert Carlson

Lehigh County School Nurse Scholarship: Jenna Lehr

Frederick W. Hahn Scholarship: Seungkwon Son

Charles A. Klein, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Seungkwon Son

Fogelsville Elementary Faculty Scholarship: Kandice Solotruk

Richard A. Houck Honorary Scholarship: Ryan Schantz

Lynette C. Smith Honorary Scholarship: Teresa Dait

Kernsville Elementary P.T.O. Scholarship: Kevin Vrablik, Jr., Jacob Folland

Kratzer Elementary P.T.O. Scholarship: Kiera Segan

Parkway Manor Elementary P.T.O. Scholarship: Charlotte Pegg, Steven Lipson

Schnecksville Elementary P.T.O. Scholarship: Mackenzie Wolfe, Mollie Jarrett

Jaindl Elementary P.T.O. Scholarship: Emma Hochstetler

Orefield MS P.T.O. Scholarship: Claire Bassler, Collin Duff

Springhouse MS Partnership Scholarship: Megan Neely, Seungkwon Son

Senora Herber Memorial Award: Nina Cao

Magister Scott Bowers Award: Jillian Morgan

Pastorius Home Award: Lauren Pash

Shaun Buenzly Memorial Scholarship: Aidan Thackray, Mackenzie Wolfe

Jason Goldenberg Memorial Award: Saira Bhatti

Walter W. Johnson, Sr. Creative Writing Award: Ashley Steele

Stanley L. Cramer Chemistry Award: Geonho Lee

2018 Regeneron Science Talent Search: Roy Ghosh

Political Science Club Award: Nina Cao

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Ryan Deery

Charles W. Dent Congressional Citizenship Award: Robert Carlson, Mackenzie Wolfe

Sen. Pat Browne Good Citizenship Award: Sophie Lalande, Bartosz Burda

Rep. Gary Day Productivity Award: Collin Duff

AATF Outstanding Senior in French Award: Sabine Malik

Family and Consumer Sciences Appreciation Award: Claire Bassler

2018 PEO Star Scholarship: Sumedha Kanthamneni

National Honor Society Awards of Scholastic Achievement:

Certificate of Merit: Robert Corba

American Sign Language: Jessica Duke

Art: Aidan Thackray

Band: Nina Johnson

Business: Connor Baker

Engineering & Technology: Brian Hanton

English: Saira Bhatti

Family & Consumer Sciences: Taylor Dobitsch

French: Nur Bookwala

German: Benjamin Tetzlaff

Latin: Tyler Loch

Mathematics: Aryaman Khandelwal

Orchestra: Sung Min Park

Physical Education: Chris Kerridge

Science: Nina Cao

Social Studies: Alexandra Fry

Spanish: Andrew Le Boeuf

Vocal Music: Reese Diaz

Vocational Education: Hugh Goncalves