Parkland Press

Saturday, March 28, 2020

Students on dean’s list

Thursday, March 5, 2020 by The Press in

Slippery Rock

The following students made the dean’s list for the fall 2019 semester at Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock.

Fogelsville: Harrison Rabenold;

Kutztown: Daphne Hastings;

Laurys Station: Abbey Piston;

New Tripoli: Courtney Page and Taylor Page;

Orefield: Jacob Siegel; and

Schnecksville: Jonathan Snyder.

The dean’s list consists of undergraduate students who earned an adjusted semester grade-point average of 3.5 or higher, based on a schedule of at least 12 newly attempted and earned credits.

Local resident earns degree

Thursday, March 5, 2020 by The Press in

JMU

J. Ryan Horvath of Orefield, received a Bachelor of Science in communication studies during the December 2019 commencement ceremonies from James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.

The top three undergraduate majors were nursing, health sciences and hospitality management.

Of the students in graduate programs, 149 received master’s degrees and 16 received doctoral degrees.

The top three programs for graduate students were education, physician assistant studies and occupational therapy.

Students receive degrees

Thursday, March 5, 2020 by The Press in

Wilkes Univ.

Tara Reigle of Breinigsville, Heather Nielsen of Fogelsville, and David Wacker of Schnecksville, all received Master of Science degrees with a major in education during Wilkes University’s winter commencement ceremony Jan. 19 in the Arnaud C. Marts Center, Wilkes-Barre.

Wilkes’ Interim President Paul S. Adams presided at the event.

The commencement address was delivered by Paul Riggs, dean of the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences at the University.

Students on

Thursday, March 5, 2020 by The Press in

East ’burg

The following local students were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2019 semester at East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg.

Allentown: Elena Gonzalez, athletic training, Paul Reinhart, business management, Erin Ward, nursing, Stephanie Hawk, psychology, Krystin Douglas and Madison Haney, both in special education/early child, Brandon Peczenij, sport management;

Breinigsville: Dane Santa, biochemistry, Madeline Armstrong, exercise science;

Fogelsville: Katelyn Sheppard, hotel rest and tourism management, Emily Green, marketing;

College Corner

Thursday, February 20, 2020 by The Press in

Debate team captures win

Bloomsburg

Lindsey Garnel of Breinigsville, helped Bloomsburg University Forensics Speech and Debate Team capture the first-place team sweepstakes story at the Randolph-Macon College/CFA Invitational Tournament last November in Ashland, Va.

Garnel was third in after-dinner speaking, took fifth place in informative, and was sixth in prose.